(Paper) CBSE Class XI : Accountancy Exam Paper (Bihar)


CBSE Class XI : Accountancy Exam Paper (Bihar)

SECTION-I [OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS]

General Instructions :

  • (i). All Questions are compulsory.
  • (ii). There is No negative marking for any wrong answer.
  • (iii). Questions are in two sections.

Instruction : Q. No. 1 to 25 : In the following questions there are only one correct answer. You have to choose that correct answer.

1. Keyboard is :
(a) Input device (b) Output device (c) Memory unit (d) Output storage Area
Answer: (a)

2. Parties in Bills of Exchange are :
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5
Answer: (b)

3. After detection is the sum two side of trail balance does not tallies, then the amount of difference is written to :
(a) profit & loss A/c (b) Suspense A/c (c) Trading A/c (d) Proprietor A/c
Answer: (b)

4. All these errors which answer due to omission are known as :
(a) errors of commission (b) errors of omission
(c) three sided errors (d) embezelment
Answer: (b)

5. Suspense A/c is :
(a) Nominal A/c (b) Real A/c (c) PersonalAc/ (d) Trading A/c
Answer: (a)

6. Suspense A/c is used to reetify :
(a) One-sided erros (b) two sided errors (c) Dr. side (d) Cr. side
Answer: (a)

7. An amount of Rs. 430 was posted as Rs. 340 to the debit of commission A/c — the restifying entry will be :
(a) Suspense A/c 90 (b) Suspense A/c 340
(c) Suspense A/c 430 (d) None of above
Answer: (a)

8. Accounting Starts where :
(a) Book keeping ends (b) Business ends
(c) Accountingperiod ends (d) None of above
Answer: (a)

9. Accounting is language of–
(a) Computer (b) Business (c) Men (d) Officers
Answer: (b)

10. The entity of a business is depante from its owners Assumption is from :
(a) Business entity Assumption (b) Going concern Assumption
(c) Accounting period Assumption (d) Money Measurement Assumption
Answer: (a)

11. The Amount which the firm has to pay others is knowns as :
(a) Assets (b) Liabilities (c) Capital (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

12. Purchases of Machinary results :
(a) Increase in capital (b) Increase in Assets
(c) Decrease in capital (d) Decrease in Liabilities
Answer: (b)

13. What is the cost of goods sold which :
Opening stock = 4,000
Closing stock = 2,000
Purchases = 45,000
(a) Rs. 43,000 (b) Rs. 51,000 (c) Rs. 39,000 (d) Rs. 47,000
Answer: (d)

14. Old provision for Bad Debts subtracted from :
(a) New provision for Bad Debts (b) Bad Debts
(c) Both of them jointly (d) None of them
Answer: (c)

15. What is the amount of opening stock when
closing stock = 4,000
cost of Goods sold = 52,000
Purchases = 45000
(a) 7,000 (b) 11,000 (c) 3,000 (d) None
Answer: (b)

16. The term fixed Assets inclves :
(a) Stock in trade (b) Furniture (c) Payment in Advance (d) Cash
Answer: (b)

17. Advestment of closing stock is :
(a) Credited to trading Account (b) Shown in the Asset side of the Balance sheet
(c) Both of above (d) None of them
Answer: (c)

18. Reserve for Doubtful debts is done :
(a) Debtors (b) Creditors (c) loan (d) None
Answer: (a)

19. Lucas Pacioli is the father of :
(a) Mathematics (b) Book keeping (c) English (d) Hindi
Answer: (b)

20. Advantages of Double Entry System are :
(a) Scientific system (b) Knowledge of Financial position
(c) Knowledge about different Accounts (d) All of Above
Answer: (d)

21. When we return goods to the supplier then we use :
(a) Debit note (b) Credit Note (c) Cash Receipt (d) Pay in slip
Answer: (a)

22. those Accounts which are related to Man institute company, firm etc. are called :
(a) Real Account (b) Nominal A/c (c) Personal Account (d) All of above
Answer: (c)

23. Cash book always shows :
(a) Debit balance (b) Credit balance (c) Profit (d) Loss
Answer: (a)

24. Bank charges relises from :
(a) Current Account (b) Saving Account (c) By cheque (d) None
Answer: (a)

25. Write preparing Bank Reconcilliation statement by Dr. balance of cash book then added :
(a) Cheques issued but not presented for payment (b) Interest Allowed by bank
(c) Amount directly deposited by the customers (d) All of Above
Answer: (d)

Instructions : Q. No. 26-30 From the two statements are given. You have choose from the following options :
(a) If Both Statements are true and Statement II is the correct explation of Statement I
(b) If both the statement are true but statement II is not the correct explanation of statement I
(c) If statement I is true but statement II is false
(d) If statement I is false but statement II is

26. Statement I : Balance shset is not prepared in single entry system.
Statement II : Balance shset is prepared only in Double Entry System.
Answer: (a)

27. Statement I — Profit = closing capital — opening capital.
Statement II — The difference between closing capital and opening capital is known as profit in single entry system.
Answer: (a)

28. Statement I — All those things having independent existence are known as Entity.
Statement II — Database Management system are not costly.
Answer: (c)

29. Statement I — C.P.U. is a hardware.
Statement II — All parts of a computer are Hardware.
Answer: (a)

30. Statement I — Computer works on BASIC.
Statement II — BASIC is a language of computer.
Answer: (a)

Instructions : Q. No. 31-34 there are two columns. You have to match the correct options of column–I to column–II.

Column I Column II
31. Cashflow statement (A) As – 2
32. Valuation of Inventries (B) As – 10
33. Goodwill (C) As – 6
34. Dep.A/c (D) As – 3

Answer: 31. (d) 32. (a) 33. (b) 34. (c)

Instructions : In Q. No. 35 there is a paragraph followed by three questions. You have to mark correct alternative from the option given in those questions.

35.

Purchases 3,00,000
Sales 5,00,000
Sales Return 35000
Carrige & Freight 5,000
Opening stock 25,000
Closing stock 35,000

(i). Net sales = ?
(a) 5,00,000 (b) 4,90,000 (c) 2,00,000 (d) None

Answer: (b)

(ii). The cost of goods sold will be:
(a) 3,30,000 (b) 3,25,000 (c) 5,00,000 (d) 490,000

Answer: (a)
(iii). Gross profit will be :
(a) 160,000 (b) 2,60,000 (c) 490,000 (d) 200,000

Answer: (a)

OR

Instructions : Q. No. 35 In there may be more than one correct answer. You have to marks all the correct answers.

(i). Causes of Depreciation are :
(a) Obsolescence (b) Accidents (c) Constant use (d) Reserve

Answer: (a, b, c)

(ii). Which are correct from the followings :
(a) Provision for Bad & Doubtful Debts (b) Provision for Discounton Debtor
(c) Provision for taxation (d) Provision for Debentures Redemption

Answer: (a, b, c)

(iii). Accumulate to say:

(a) The accumulated earnings (b) Undistributed profit (c) a and b Both (c) none

Answer: (a, b or, c)

SECTION-II (Short Answer questions)

  • 1. Distinguish between Revenue Expenditure and Capital Expenditure.
  • 2. Give any three points of difference between Cash Basis and Accrual Basis of Accounting.
  • 3. If total assets of a business are Rs. 3,00,000 and capital is Rs. 2,40,000. Calculate creditors.
  • 4. Write three one sided errors.
  • 5. Write three differences between Provision and Reserve.
  • 6. What do you mean by "Relating a bill under rebate" ?
  • 7. What is meant by Indirect Exp. ? Give two examples.
  • 8. Atual keeps his accounts on Incomplete recordes. He gives you the following information :
Opening Capital 2,00,000
Closing Capital 2,50,000
Drawings 60,000
Capital added during the year 75,000

Calculate Profit/loss for the year.

9. Explain the meaning of computer in about 50 words.

10. What do mean by Database Management System. Explain.

Long Answer questions:

Enter the following transition in a two column cash book and post then into ledger.

Aug 1, 2006 Cash in hand 4,000
Aug 1 Bank balance 3,000
Aug 2 Wages paid 500
Aug 3 Gods purchased and paid through cheque) 12,000
Aug 4 Received a cheque fromKhanna and paid into bank 1,000
Aug 7 Paid to Ganesh through cheque 500
Aug 8 Cash sales paid into bank 500
Aug 10 Withdraw cash from Bank for office 500
Aug 12 Paid into bank 1,000
Aug 14 Furniture purchase 200
Aug 14 Recerved payment from Ram) 190
Aug 14 Interest allowed by the bank 10

OR

What is a Cash Book ! Explain the types of Cash Book.

Q12. Gupta Ltd. purchased on 1 Jan, 2000 a second hand machinery for Rs. 2,00,000 and immediately spent Rs. 50,000 for its overhauling and installation. On July 1 2003 the plant become obselate and was sold for Rs. 90,000. Depreciation is provided @ 10% p.a. on original cost method. Books are closed every year on 31st Dec. show the necessary ledger accounts assuming that provision for depreciation A/c is maintained.

OR

What do you mean by Depreciation ! Explainthe two methods of charging depreciation with examples.

Q13. On 1st Auguest 2005, Hari drew a bill for Rs. 5,000 on Mohan for 3 months which was accepted and returned by Mohan. On 4th Sept. Mohan retires his acceptance under the rebate of 6% per annum. Pass entries in the books of Hari and Mohan.
OR

Explain:

(a) Bill at Sight
(b) Bill after Date
(c) Bill after sight

Q14. From the following trial Balance prepare trading A/c, profit & loss A/c and Balance sheet as on 31st Dec. 2005

Account Title
Opening stock 2,100
Purchases and sales 7,800
Debtors and Creditors 5,600 5,000
Plant and Machinery 1500
Provision for Bad Debts 700
B/p 5,000
Capital 6,085
Wages 3,000
Advertisement 4,000
Buildings 4,000
Carriage 400
Discount 100
Office Expenses 475
Cash 610
Salaries 900
Repains 800
Bad Debts 500
31,785 31,785

OR

What are Capital Receipts and Revenue Receipts. Write features of them. Write three examples both of them.

Q15. What treatment will be done with following terms while preparing final A/c.
(a) Interest on Drawings
(b) Interest on Capital
(c) Goods in transit
(d) Drawing of Goods for personal use.

OR

What are Adjustment entries ? Write any four necessity of adjustment.