(News) NINETY-EIGHT STUDENTS GET DBT BIOLOGY SCHOLARSHIPS

NINETY-EIGHT STUDENTS GET DBT BIOLOGY SCHOLARSHIPS


The DBT Biology Scholarships are awarded from the combined merit list of toppers in Biology/Biotechnology from Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Council for Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE) and State Boards. The students who pursue Biological Sciences at graduation level after 10+2 are eligible for Scholarship. This year, the Department has increased the number of scholarships from 77 to 100 i.e. 44 from CBSE, 4 from CISCE and 52 scholarships @ 2 scholarships each from 26 State Boards.

The scholarship amount has also been increased from Rs.15,000/- to Rs.20,000/- as one time award from the year 2007. In addition, awardees are provided with one gold plated medal and a certificate.

Union Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Shri Kapil Sibal awarded the scholarships for 2007 at a function in New Delhi today to mark the 22nd Foundation Day of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). The 98 awardees selected for award of DBT Biology Scholarships include 44 from CBSE, 4 from CISCE and 2 each from 24 State Boards and 1 each from remaining 2 State Boards. The list of awardees is as under:

S. No.

Student’s Name

1

Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

 2

Ms. Pratyusha Priyadarshini

 3

Ms. Swati Garg

 4

Ms. Mumun Sinha

 5

Ms. Avantika Lal

 6

Ms. Presteena Mathew

 7

Ms. Gowri Natarajan

 8

Ms. Ankita Vaidya

 9

Ms. Astha Goel

 10

Ms. Amrutha M

 11

Ms. M Apoorva Rajiv

 12

Ms. Neha Khatri

 13

Ms. Nilofar Rahman

 14

Mr. Suyash Goyal

 15

Ms. Preeti Khatri

 16

Ms. Deepashri B

 17

Ms. Akanksha Mishra

 18

Ms. Harveen Sodhi

 19

Ms. Indu B Narayanan

 20

Mr. Joe James

 21

Ms. Abhilasha Sinha

 22

Ms. Aiswarya R Nair

 23

Mr. Tattwamasi Bharadwaj

 24

Ms. Navjeet Kaur

 25

Ms. V Shakthy Malathy

 26

Ms. Sindhu Kalyanaraman

 27

Mr. Vysakh K

 28

Mr. Abhinav Agarwal

 29

Ms. Neethu V

 30

Ms. Kanika Chawla

 31

Ms. Avani Aeron

 32

Mr. Parthapratim Konwar

 33

Ms. S. Varsha

 34

Ms. Archana Maruti Dhole

 35

Ms. Ponsona Aruna Sekar

 36

Ms. Sakshi Dahiya

 37

Ms. Aishwarya Natarajan

 38

Ms. Komal Mishra

 39

Ms. Vaishali Verma

 40

Ms. Pallavi Agarwal

 41

Mr. Tijil Agarwal

 42

Mr. Hameed Fazal

 43

Ms. Aditi Singh

 44

Ms. Archana Selvaraj

 45

Mr. Joseph J Alukal

 46

Council for Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE)

 47

Ms. Fousiya Yoonus

 48

Ms. Poornima K. Nair

 49

Mr. Vishrut K.S.

 50

Mr. Matthew Sebastian

 51

Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh

 52

Ms. Bhukya Lavanya

 53

Mr. A.S. Siva Prasad Vyasam

 54

Assam Higher Secondary Education Council, Guwahati

 55

Mr. Pavel Sikidar

 56

Ms. Anandita Basu

 57

Bihar School Examination Board (Sr. Secondary)

 58

Md. Firdaus Ali

 59

Ms. Rima Kumari

 60

Chhatisgarh Board of Secondary Education

 61

Ms. Bhumika Yadu

 62

Goa Board of Secondary & Higher Secondary Education

 63

Ms. Uma Sadekar

 64

Mr. Viraj Naik

 65

Gujarat Secondary & Higher Secondary Education Board

 66

Mr. Vinitkumar Patel

 67

Mr. Gauravkumar Kalaria

 68

Haryana Board of School Education

 69

Ms. Garima Kalia

 70

Ms. Meena Rani

 71

Himachal Pradesh Board of School Education

 72

Ms. Manju Daroach

 73

Ms. Surbhi Sud

 74

The Jammu and Kashmir State Board of School Education

 75

Ms. Reetu Dogra

 76

Ms. Sylph Tajamul

 77

Jharkand Academic Council, Ranchi

 78

Ms. Sneha Kumari

 79

Pre-University Education, Government of Karnataka

 80

Ms. Swathi G.

 81

Mr. Sachin S. Hatti

 82

Kerala Board of Public Examinations

 83

Ms. Reshma N.K.

 84

Ms. Meghana Raghavan

 85

Board of Secondary Education, Madhya Pradesh

 86

Ms. Shruti Mahajan

 87

Ms. Sarita Aarse

 88

Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education

 89

Mr. Aditya Kiran Patil

 90

Mr. Hanumant Janardhan Kale

 91

Council of Higher Secondary Education, Manipur

 92

Ms. Yumnam Anupama Devi

 93

Ms. Lairenjam Alpha

 94

Meghalaya Board of School Education

 95

Mr. Mebanshanbor Garod Pasi

 96

Mr. Rilangki Kyndiah

 97

Mizoram Board of School Education

 98

Ms. Megha Jaikumar

 99

Mr. Isaac Lalfakzuala Ralte

 100

Nagaland Board of School Education

 101

Ms. Vezokholu Khamo

 102

Mr. Duvochi Rhakho

 103

Orissa Council of Higher Secondary Education

 104

Ms. Shobhana Rath

 105

Ms. Prerana Dash

 106

Punjab School Education Board

 107

Ms. Saloni Sidana

 108

Mr. Tushar Vashisht

 109

Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education

 110

Mr. Vijendra Kumar Saini           

 111

Mr. Pritosh Kumar Yadav

 112

Directorate of Government Examinations, Chennai, T.N.

 113

Ms. S. Thahseen Nilofar

 114

Mr. Praveen Kumar P.

 115

Tripura Board of Secondary Education

 116

Ms. Manisha Department

 117

Ms. Sukanya Ghosh

 118

Uttar Pradesh Board of High School and Intermediate Education

 119

Ms. Kusum Yadav

 120

Ms. Namita Bajpai

 121

Board of School Education Uttrakhand

 122

Mr. Himanshu Verma

 123

Ms. Madhuri

 124

West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education

 125

Mr. Sajib Kumar Sarkar

 126

Mr. Shantanu Bala

 

Courtesy : PIB