(FAQs) Frequently Asked Questions Based on Examinations and Continuous & Comprehensive Evaluation (CCE) 2013-14

Disclaimer: This website is not at associated with CBSE, For official website of CBSE visit - www.cbse.nic.in

CBSE Logo

Central Board of Secondary Education

Frequently Asked Questions Based on Examinations and Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation
(CCE) 2013-14

Query 1. Has the Board fixed any age  criteria to appear in class X  examination?

Reply: No, the Board has not fixed any age criteria to appear in class X examination however, at the time of admission the student should  satisfy the requirements of age limits (minimum and maximum) as  determined by the State/Union Territory Government, as applicable to  the place where the School is located.

Query 2. What is the procedure for seeking admission in class X?

Reply: As per rule 7.3 of the Examination Byelaws of the Board, admission to  class X in a school is open only to such a student who:

(a) has completed a regular course of study for class IX from an  institution affiliated to this Board;
(b) has completed a regular course of study for class IX and has  obtained minimum grade D in five subjects (excluding the 6th additional  subject) under Scholastic Area A, as well as grades in subjects under  Scholastic Area B under the Continuous and Comprehensive  Evaluation scheme in the class IX examination conducted by an  institution affiliated to the Board and migrating from/within one city/  state to another only on the transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of  their families from one place to another, after procuring from the  student the performance profile and the school leaving certificate, duly countersigned by the Board, and
(c) has completed a regular course of study for class IX and has passed  class IX examination from an institution recognized by/affiliated to any  recognized Board in India, can be admitted to a school affiliated to this  Board only on the transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of their  families from one place to another, after procuring from the student. the mark sheet and the school leaving certificate, duly countersigned by the Educational Authorities of the Board concerned. Notwithstanding anything contained in the rules above, the Chairman  has the powers to allow change of school for better academic  performance, medical reasons etc. or to avoid undue hardship to the candidate(s).

Query 3. How much attendance is  required to appear in the  Secondary / Senior Secondary  examination?

Reply: As per the Examination Bylaws of the Board, atleast 75% attendance in  an academic session is required to be eligible to appear for the class  X/XII examination. Candidates taking up a subject(s) involving  practical examination are also required to have put in atleast 75% of the  total attendance for practical work in the subject in the laboratory. In  respect of students participating in sports at national level, organized by  recognized federations/CBSE/School Games Federation of India  (SGFI), the required percentage of attendance is 60%. Such candidates taking up any subject(s) involving practical examination are also required to have put in at least 60% of the total attendance for practical work in the subject in the laboratory.

Query 4. Can a student be detained from  appearing in Board  examination?

Reply: As per Rule 15 of the Examination Byelaws of the Board, in no case  Heads of affiliated schools can detain eligible candidates from  appearing at the examination, except in the case of shortage of  attendance of the student.

Query 5. What is the eligibility criterion  for a student to appear as a  private candidate in the Board  examination?

Reply: The following category of candidates can appear as private candidate:

  1. Fail candidates
  2. Teachers serving in educational institutions affiliated to the Board.
  3. Regular candidates of the previous year who have completed  regular course of studies and has been allotted Roll No. but  could not appear due to medical reasons, except shortage of  attendance as laid down in the Examination Byelaws.
  4. Women candidates who are bonafide residents of the National  Capital Territory of Delhi and have passed the Delhi Secondary or an equivalent examination at least two years before appearing at the Senior School Certificate Examination subject to conditions mentioned in Examination Byelaws.
  5. Physically handicapped students (only from Delhi)

Click Here for Full Frequently Asked Questions

Courtesy: CBSE

Disclaimer: This website is not at associated with CBSE, For official website of CBSE visit - www.cbse.nic.in

NEW!  Sample Papers Books : Class-X, Class-XII