(Papers) Law School Admission Test (LSAT) : Paper-2-2007
Disclaimer: This website is NOT associated with CBSE, for official website of CBSE visit - www.cbse.gov.in
(Papers) Law School Admission Test (LSAT) : Paper-2-2007
- Analytical Reasoning.......................................SECTION I
- Logical Reasoning ...........................................SECTION II
- Logical Reasoning ...........................................SECTION III
- Reading Comprehension................................SECTION IV
Directions: Each group of questions in this section is based on a set of conditions. In answering some of the questions, it may be useful to draw a rough diagram. Choose the response that most accurately and completely answers each question and blacken the corresponding space on your answer sheet.
Questions 1–5
A company employee generates a series of five-digit product codes in accordance with the following rules: The codes use the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4, and no others. Each digit occurs exactly once in any code. The second digit has a value exactly twice that of the first digit. The value of the third digit is less than the value of the fifth digit.
1. If the last digit of an acceptable product code is 1, it must be true that the
(A) first digit is 2
(B) second digit is 0
(C) third digit is 3
(D) fourth digit is 4
2. Which one of the following must be true about any acceptable product code?
(A) The digit 1 appears in some position before the digit 2.
(B) The digit 1 appears in some position before the digit 3.
(C) The digit 2 appears in some position before the digit 3.
(D) The digit 3 appears in some position before the digit 0.
3. If the third digit of an acceptable product code is not 0, which one of the following must be true?
(A) The second digit of the product code is 2.
(B) The third digit of the product code is 3.
(C) The fourth digit of the product code is 0.
(D) The fifth digit of the product code is 3.
4. Any of the following pairs could be the third and fourth digits, respectively, of an acceptable product code, EXCEPT:
(A) 0, 1
(B) 3, 4
(C) 1, 0
(D) 3, 0
5. Which one of the following must be true about any acceptable product code?
(A) There is exactly one digit between the digit 0 and the digit 1.
(B) There is exactly one digit between the digit 1 and the digit 2.
(C) There are at most two digits between the digit 1 and the digit 3.
(D) There are at most two digits between the digit 2 and the digit 4.
Questions 6–10
Exactly three films—Gambhir, Haseen, and Lehenga—are shown during a film club’s festival held on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. Each film is shown at least once during the festival but never more than once on a given day. On each day at least one film is shown. Films are shown one at a time. The following conditions apply:
On Thursday Haseen is shown, and no film is shown after it on that day.
On Friday either Gambhir or Lehenga, but not both, is shown, and no film is shown after it on that day.
On Saturday either Gambhir or Haseen, but not both, is shown, and no film is shown after it on that day.
6. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate description of the order in which the films are shown at the festival?
(A) Thursday: Lehenga, then Haseen; Friday:
Lehenga; Saturday: Haseen
(B) Thursday: Haseen; Friday: Gambhir, then
Lehenga; Saturday: Lehenga, then Gambhir
(C) Thursday: Haseen; Friday: Lehenga; Saturday:
Lehenga, then Gambhir
(D) Thursday: Gambhir, then Haseen, then Lehenga;
Friday: Lehenga; Saturday: Gambhir
7. Which one of the following CANNOT be true?
(A) Haseen is the last film shown on each day of the festival.
(B) Lehenga is shown on each day of the festival.
(C) Gambhir is shown second on each day of the festival.
(D) A different film is shown first on each day of the festival.
8. If Lehenga is never shown again during the festival once Gambhir is shown, then which one of the following is the maximum number of film showings that could occur during the festival?
(A) three
(B) four
(C) five
(D) six
9. If Gambhir is shown exactly three times, Haseen is shown exactly twice, and Lehenga is shown exactly once, then which one of the following must be true?
(A) All three films are shown on Thursday.
(B) Exactly two films are shown on Saturday.
(C) Haseen and Gambhir are both shown on Friday.
(D) Gambhir is the only film shown on Saturday.
10. If Lehenga is shown exactly three times, Haseen is shown exactly twice, and Gambhir is shown exactly once, then which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the films that could be the first film shown on Thursday?
(A) Haseen
(B) Lehenga
(C) Gambhir, Haseen
(D) Gambhir, Lehenga